CALM Awards

2022 Award Winners

1. Ed Finn Award for excellence in writing for print

Winner: Staff produced – BC Building Trades “Fight for justice continues in rock scaler’s death”

Winner: Volunteer produced – BC Teachers’ Federation “The greatest gift was being held accountable for my racism”

2. Best Photo

Winner: Staff produced - PEA "King of the bees" by Jeff Topham

Honourable mention: Staff produced - HSAA "A resting moment" by Peter Markowski

Winner: Volunteer produced - SGEU "A moment of reflection"

3. The Freeperson Award for best cartoon, illustration or infographic

Winner: Staff produced - HEU "When it's time to go"

4. Morden Lazarus Prize for best editorial, column, or opinion piece that thoughtfully argues labour’s position on an issue

Winner: Unifor “Pandemic may set women back, but the struggle moves forward” by Lana Payne

Honourable Mention: CUPE 3906  “Doug Ford is no friend to working people” by Brad Walchuk

5. The Cliff Scotton Prize for narrative, video, audio or visual that reflects history, traditions and culture of the labour movement

Winner: UNA  “Rebels With a Cause 2021” 

6. The Fighting Oppression Award for a communications initiative that raises consciousness and contributes to struggles against racism, sexism, homophobia, ableism and other forms of oppression and discrimination.

Winner:  Labour Community Services “Refugees in Canada: Facts and Myths Presentation”

7. Best campaign – can be produced by an ad agency

Winner: Best local campaign – Volunteer produced – HSAA “EMS Campaign”
Winner: Best local campaign – Staff or agency produced – MoveUP “Kelowna Cabs”
Winner: Best provincial or national campaign – UNA “Alberta needs nurses”

8. The Katie FitzRandolph Award for best overall regular print publication

Winner (staff produced): BC Building Trades “Tradetalk”
Honourable mention (staff produced): BCTF “Teacher”
Winner (volunteer produced): Unifor 1-S “The Busy Signal”
Winner (French): USJE “Officer Handbook”

9. Rosemarie Bahr award for excellence in print layout and design in regular print publication

Winner: (staff produced) – SEIU Healthcare “Scrubs and Scopes”
Honourable mention: (staff produced) – BC Building Trades Council
“Tradetalk”

10. Best opinion, news or feature story that demonstrates excellence in labour writing [FRENCH ONLY].

Gagnant: UCTE “Leadership des femmes dans les aéroports” 

11. Best short video, made for TV broadcast or online distribution.

Winner: NAPE “We called them heroes”

12. Best narrative video, or video series documentary

Winner: Winner: UNA  “Rebels With a Cause 2021” 

13. Best audio production: radio ad

Winner: SGEU “Some jobs you just can’t do from home”

14. Best audio production: podcast

WinnerIATSE 891 “Apple Box Talks”

15. Best hard copy promotional material

Winner: Elementary Teachers' Federation of Ontario

16. Best Print Ad

Winner: CUPW

17. Dennis McGann Stroke of Genius Award

Winner: CUPE 3906 “The global cook”

18. Best Poster

Winner: Staff produced - HEU - Indigenous Peoples Day

Winner: Volunteer produced - CUPW - We will no longer be silenced

19. Best membership mobilization material

Winner: HSAA “8,000 Conversations”

20. Best website content

Winner (staff produced): Unifor
Honourable mention (staff produced):  UCTE

21. Best website redesign

Winner (staff produced): SGEU
Honourable mention (staff produced):  HEU
Winner (volunteer produced): OPSEU 415

22. Most innovative online tool

Winner: Unifor “Translation tool”

23. Best meme

Winner: CUPE 3906

24. Best use of social media by a union

Winner (staff produced): CUPW
Winner (volunteer produced): HSAA