2023 Award Winners

0 items - $0.00 0

1. Ed Finn Award for excellence in writing for print

Winner: Staff produced – Tie: OSSTF  “A Review of the 2019-2020 Round of Collective Bargaining” & “CUPW 25 Years of Research, Action, and Creativity”

Winner: Volunteer produced – Unifor 2025 “Speak the Truth Even If Your Voice Shakes”

2. Best Photo

Winner: Staff produced – HEU “Solidarity” by Caelie Frampton

Winner: Volunteer produced – Unifor 88 “The last one” by Doris Weir

3. The Freeperson Award for best cartoon, illustration or infographic

Winner: Staff produced -MoveUP “New Year’s Resolutions”

Winner: Volunteer produced – CUPE 3906 “Vote yes for a #bettermac”

4. Morden Lazarus Prize for best editorial, column, or opinion piece that thoughtfully argues labour’s position on an issue

Winner: BCIT Faculty and Staff Association “Bill 28 and Union Fightback”

5. The Cliff Scotton Prize for narrative, video, audio or visual that reflects history, traditions and culture of the labour movement

Winner: HEU “HEU’s 20-year Fight Against Privatization”

6. The Fighting Oppression Award for a communications initiative that raises consciousness and contributes to struggles against racism, sexism, homophobia, ableism and other forms of oppression and discrimination.

Winner:  HEU “Campaign against Deportation”

7. Best campaign – can be produced by an ad agency

Winner: Best local campaign – Volunteer produced – Unifor 1S SaskTel Contracting Out Campaign
Winner: Best provincial or national campaign – NAPE  Privatization: A Big Mistake

8. The Katie FitzRandolph Award for best overall regular print publication

Winner (staff produced): CUPE “Counterpoint”
Winner (volunteer produced): OPSEU 415 “Local Lines”
Winner (French): SCFP “La Réplique”

9. Rosemarie Bahr award for excellence in print layout and design in regular print publication

Winner: (staff produced) – SEIU Healthcare “Scrubs and Scopes”
Winner: (staff produced) – CUPW Local 7730 (Edmonton) “Inside Out”

10. Best opinion, news or feature story that demonstrates excellence in labour writing [FRENCH ONLY].

Gagnant: Unifor “Les invincibles femmes d’Unifor célèbrent leur victoire dans la lutte pour des services de garde d’enfants à la Conférence sur la condition féminine 2022”

11. Best short video, made for TV broadcast or online distribution.

Winner: HSAA “You didn’t plan for a crisis but we do”

12. Best narrative video, or video series documentary

Winner: Public Service Alliance of Canada “Thirst for Justice”
Honourable Mention: HEU “HEU’s 20-year Fight Against Privatization”
Honourable Mention: Unifor “Unifor fights for anti-harassment of journalists”

13. Best audio production: radio ad

Winner: AFL “Workers demand better”

14. Best audio production: podcast

15. Best hard copy promotional material

Winner: Public Service Alliance of Canada

16. Best Print Ad

Winner: SGEU

17. Dennis McGann Stroke of Genius Award

Winner: CUPE 3906  “Translation”

18. Best Poster

Winner: Staff produced – CUPE “Frontline Pride”

Winner: Volunteer produced – CUPE 3906

19. Best membership mobilization material

Winner: CUPE 3906 “Agitate, educate, organize”

20. Best website content

Winner (staff produced)SEIU Healthcare

21. Best website redesign

Winner (staff produced)AFL

22. Most innovative online tool

Winner: CUPW “Disability supports”
Honourable Mention: USJE “Grievance wording”
Honourable Mention: SEIU Healthcare “Overtime”

23. Best meme

Winner: AUPE

24. Best use of social media by a union

Winner (staff produced): USJE
Winner (volunteer produced): CUPE 3906